Privacy Policy

The company INDREC GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website. Company details can be found in the legal notice.

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In general, this website can be used without entering personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example name, address or email addresses) are collected on our web pages, this always occurs on a voluntary basis as far as is possible.

Processors, Recipients

We process your personal data with the support of processors who support us in the provision of services (e.g. web hosters, email newsletter sending service).

These processors are bound to the strict protection of your personal data and may not use your personal data for any reason other than for the provision of our services.

Your personal data is only disclosed to service providers usual for commercial processes, such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisers (in the case that you appear in our books), shipping providers (in the case of shipping to you), etc.

Contacting Us

If you get in touch with us via the contact form on our website or via email, the personal data which you provide when doing so is processed by the Data Protection Controller for the purposes of processing your request based on your consent, which you granted upon sending the form.

No legal or contractual obligation exists to provide personal data. Failure to provide this data will merely result in you being unable to transmit your request, and us being unable to process it. You have the right to withdraw your consent in writing at any time without this affecting the lawfulness of data processing carried out based on consent before this was withdrawn.

The further processing of data, consistent with the original purpose of the processing, takes place on the same legal basis for the purposes of direct marketing in forms which do not require consent, such as the targeted sending of advertisements per post, except for where an objection has been made. In this case, data is disclosed to the shipping providers.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertisement in written form at any time. Where an objection has been made, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct advertising.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your end device through your browser. They do not cause any harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser upon your next visit. If you do not want this to happen, you can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed about the use of cookies and may only allow them to be used in individual cases.

Where cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Changing Cookie Settings

The user can determine how the web browser deals with cookies and which cookies are allowed or rejected in their web browser settings. Where these settings are to be found exactly depends on the web browser. More detailed information can be requested via the help function of each web browser.

If you restrict the use of cookies, you may not be able to utilise all features of this website to the full.

Cookies on our Website

Our website processes the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies for ensuring fundamental website functions.
    • CookieNotice: used to save agreement to the use of cookies.
    • gaOptout: used to save the opt-out from Google Analytics
  • Functional cookies for ensuring website performance.
  • Performance cookies in order to improve the user experience.
    • Google Analytics (see below)
  • Advertising cookies, to manage advertising campaigns.

Server Log File

For the purposes of monitoring technical function and for the increase of the web server’s operational safety, this website processes the following personal data in a server log file, based on the outweighing legitimate interests of the Data Protection Controller (technical security measures):

  • content accessed
  • time of the server request
  • browser type / browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • IP address
  • host name

This data is only temporarily stored with personal data for four hours. After this, the IP address and the host name are anonymised.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), on the legal basis of outweighing legitimate interests (analysis of website usage).  To this end, we have concluded an agreement for contract data processing with Google. Upon accessing our website, a connection to Google’s servers is established via software, and data is, in part, transferred to a Google server located in the USA. In addition, Google Analytics makes use of cookies to save information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website on the part of the website user. This website uses the “IP anonymisation” function. This means that your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the European Union member states or other states which are part of the European Economic Area before it is transferred. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. According to Google, they use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to further provide services connected to the use of the website and of the internet. Google will also transfer this information to third parties where applicable, insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. See the privacy notice of Google and/or Google Analytics for more detailed information regarding the handling of user data on the part of Google Analytics:

Deactivate Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by activating the “do not track” setting in your web browser. Our website takes the “do not track” signal, which your web browser then sends to all websites, into account. You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics across all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is placed which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. deactivate Google Analytics

Use of Facebook Social Plug-ins

This website uses so-called social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plug-ins are marked with a Facebook logo or with the add-on “social plug-in from Facebook” or “Facebook social plug-in”. You can find an overview of Facebook plug-ins and their appearances here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. If you access a page of our website which contains a plug-in of this kind, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Facebook. The content of the plug-in will be transferred to your browser directly from Facebook, and embedded in the page. By carrying out this embedding, Facebook receives the information that the browser has accessed on the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not own a Facebook profile or are not currently logged into Facebook. This information is transferred by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA, where it is saved. If you are logged on to Facebook at that time, Facebook is able to assign the visit to our website to your Facebook account directly. If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. use the “like” button or write a comment, this information will also be transferred directly to a Facebook server and saved there. Furthermore, this information will be published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends. For more information on the purpose and the extent of data collection and their further processing and use by Facebook, as well as on your related rights and privacy settings as regards the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information:
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php  If you do not wish for Facebook to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out from Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of Facebook plug-ins by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. with an “ad blocker” (http://comparitech.net/facebook-tracking).

Use of AddThis Plug-Ins (e.g. “share” button)

This website uses so-called social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from the bookmarking service AddThis, operated by AddThis LLC, Inc. 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, USA (“AddThis”). These plug-ins are mostly marked with an AddThis logo, for example in the form of a white plus sign on an orange background. You can find an overview of AddThis plug-ins and their appearances here: https://www.addthis.com/get/sharing

If you access a page of our website which contains a plug-in of this kind, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of AddThis. The content of the plug-in will be transferred to your browser directly from AddThis, and embedded in the page. By carrying out this embedding, AddThis receives the information which your browser has accessed on the corresponding page of our website, and saves a cookie on your end device for the purpose of identifying your browser. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser directly to an AddThis server in the USA, where it is saved. AddThis uses this data to create anonymised user profiles which serve as a basis for personalised and interests-based advertising for visitors to websites with AddThis plug-ins. For more information on the purpose and the extent of data collection and their further processing and use by AddThis, please refer to the AddThis data protection information: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

If you would like to object to the collection of data by AddThis with effect for the future, you can place an opt-out cookie, which you can download from the following link: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out You can also completely prevent the loading of AddThis plug-ins by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

Your Rights

You have the basic right to information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data infringes the data protection law, or that your legal claim to data protection may be violated in some way, you can complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority].